Staff/leadership honors
National/International

Linda Popp, visual arts coordinator, has been named the 2016 National Art Education Association’s National Supervision/Administration Art Educator.  (12/2015)

Dr. Mark Bedell, assistant superintendent for high schools, was appointed to serve a two-year term as one of two educational representatives on the National Association of School Resource Officers. (12/2015)

Dana Levitt, a Kindergarten teacher at Riderwood Elementary School, and Sarah McComb, a social studies teacher at Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts -- achieved National Board Certification recently, bringing the total number of National Board certified teachers in the school district to 127. (12/2015)

Ryan Imbriale, executive director of the Department of Innovative Learning, was named one of the Intel® Education Visionaries, an elite group of approximately 40 education leaders from all over the world who will be exemplars for global education transformation; inspire and share best practices with other educators, administrators and parents worldwide; and help Intel design the future of education technology. (10/2015)

The willingness to be transparent with what works and what doesn’t with our digital learning transformation known as S.T.A.T., earned Dr. Dance and BCPS the Open Door Policy Award from Digital Promise and EdSurge. (10/2015)

Two nationally-renowned Baltimore County Public Schools educators – Sean McComb and Joshua Parker – were named among eight new Laureates by Teaching Channel, a nonprofit online community designed to facilitate communication, collaboration, and best-practice sharing among teachers. (9/2015)

Dawn Roberts-Mark, a Grade 3 teacher at Scotts Branch Elementary School, was one of only 42 recipients of the prestigious California Casualty Award for Teaching Excellence. As an award recipient, Roberts-Mark was invited to participate in the Global Learning Fellowship, a year-long professional development opportunity, and will create global lesson plans to be shared with educators on open source platforms. (9/2015)

LinkedIn named Superintendent S. Dallas Dance a top 10 Next Wave professional in education. The networking site touted his approach to communication and called him “the new model for a big-city superintendent.” (9/2015)

Karen Barnes, principal of Southwest Academy Magnet School for Science and Engineering, was honored with Women of Color Magazine’s K-12 Promotion of Education Award. (9/2015)

 “The Daily Record” selected Dr. Dallas Dance, BCPS superintendent, as one of the most-admired CEOs in Maryland. (7/2015)

Pam Gaddy, a teacher at Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, is one of only 60 teachers nationally selected to participate in the Supreme Court Summer Institute to be held in Washington, D.C. (5/2015)

Superintendent S. Dallas Dance and BCPS Chief Communications Officer Mychael Dickerson received the prestigious national Leadership Through Communication Award at the 150th anniversary celebration of the national school superintendents association. (2/2015)

Wendy Carver, school counselor at Shady Spring Elementary, and Jeremy Goldman, school counseling department chair at Pikesville High, were named two of 16 semi-finalists in the National School Counselor of the Year program. (1/2015)

Chosen as one of four finalists to become 2014 National Teacher of the Year (2015)

  • Sean McComb, professional development teacher, Patapsco High School & Center for the Arts

Named one of the nation's eight most "tech savvy" school superintendents by eSchool News, a leading publication for educators.

  • S. Dallas Dance, Superintendent

Voted president-elect of the National Council of Supervisors of Mathematics.

  • Dr. John W. Staley, Director of Mathematics Pre-K-12

Achieved National Board Certification, bringing the total number of National Board certified teachers in BCPS to 121.

  • Amanda Coburn, Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood, Franklin High School
  • Jessica Cybulski, Generalist/Middle Childhood, Woodholme Elementary School
  • Erin Ledford, Generalist/Early Childhood, Scotts Branch Elementary School

Selected by President Barack Obama as one of 10 national "Connected Educator Champions of Change,"

  • S. Dallas Dance, Superintendent

Honored by Virginia Commonwealth University one of 14 Alumni Stars for 2013

  • S. Dallas Dance Superintendent

Among 61 elementary and middle school principals to be named 2013 National Distinguished Principals by the National Association of Elementary School Principals

  • Karen Barnes, principal of Southwest Academy Magnet School for Science and Engineering

Selected to participate in "Teaching with Primary Sources" Summer Teacher Institute at the Library of Congress

  • Maria Gore, a social studies teacher at Deep Creek Middle School
  • Joquetta Johnson, a library media specialist at Pikesville High School

Software selected as a finalist in the 2013 Serious Games Showcase & Challenge

  • Project initiated by two Woodlawn High students and developed by Baltimore County Public Schools staff and local game developer Breakaway Games
State/Regional

Dundalk High School Varsity football coach Sean Sandora was named the Ravens’ High School Coach of the Year. (12/2015)

BCPS made a clean sweep of the National Art Education Association’s Eastern Regional Educator Awards, winning at the elementary, middle and high school level. The honored teachers were: Grace Hulse of Fort Garrison Elementary, Linda McConaughy of Sudbrook Magnet Middle, and Sherri Fisher of Patapsco High School & Center for the Arts. (12/2015)

 The Maryland Art Education Association honored six Baltimore County Public Schools’ arts educators during its annual awards ceremony. The new teachers (who have taught in the district for less than five years) honored are Paul Redmond of Chadwick Elementary School, Kate Norris of Deer Park Magnet Middle School, and Sam Tillman of Hereford High School. The career teachers (who have taught in the school system for ten years or more) recognized will be Tracy Skeels of Essex Elementary School, Kathryn Knight of Parkville Middle School, and Erik Whipple of Perry Hall High School. (10/2015)

Nora Murray, a project specialist in the Department of Communications and Community Outreach, was named the winner of a regional Earl Reum Award for student leadership development by the National Association of Workshop Directors. (9/2015)

 Romaine N. Williams, Esq., a member of the Board of Education of Baltimore County since 2013, was named to the prestigious “Maryland’s Top 100 Women" list, published annually by The Daily Record. (2/2015)

Named Principal of the Year and Teacher of the Year for a six-state region by Magnet Schools of America, placing them in the running for national honors from the national magnet advocacy group. (It was the fifth year in a row that Baltimore County educators won both these titles.) (2015)

  • Jennifer Mullenax, Principal, Halstead Academy, Towson
  • Deidre Austen, Teacher,  Lutherville Laboratory
  • state “Elementary Counselor of the Year."

Named state Elementary Counselor of the Year by the Maryland School Counselors Association (MSCA).

  • Wendy Carver, Shady Spring Elementary School

Honored with Gifted and Talented Education in Maryland Awards by the Maryland State Department of Education.

Outstanding Educator in the school administrator category

  • Karen Harris, Principal, Fort Garrison Elementary School

Teachers as Leaders in Gifted and Talented Education

  • Robin Hawley-Brillante, Office of Gifted and Talented Education
  • Tara Greenwood, Battle Grove Elementary School
  • Matthew Hoover, Perry Hall Middle School
  • Matthew Jochmans, Towson High School
  • Alexandra Clough, Vincent Farm Elementary School

Winner of the Arts Education in Maryland Schools Alliance Arts Leadership Recognition Award
Dr. Sharon Robbins, Principal, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School

 

 

 

Honored by the Dundalk Chamber of Commerce as an Outstanding Teacher of the Year
Laura Thurston, special education department chair and a language arts teacher, Sparrows Point Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

 

Three of 10 technology education teachers and professionals selected for the 2013 Donald Maley Awards of Excellence in Technology Education and Engineering from the Technology and Engineering Educators Association of Maryland (TEEAM).

  • Monica Brumagin, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School -- Outstanding New Teacher (Middle School)
  • Michael Dodd-o, Hereford High School -- Outstanding Teacher Excellence (High School)
  • Michael McIntyre, Office of Career and Technology Education -- Lifetime Achievement

Honored by the Maryland Art Education Association as State Art Educators of the Year

  • Elementary Level:  Deb Rogers, Cromwell Valley Elementary
  • Middle School Level:  Vernon Fains, Pine Grove Middle
  • High School Level:  Vicki Ali, Sparrows Point High

Named Secondary Teacher of the Year by the Maryland Council for Social Studies

  • Bruce Lesh, Franklin High School

Named Distinguished Friend of the Maryland Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

  • Susan E. Harris, Principal, Dumbarton Middle School (former assistant principal at Cockeysville Middle School)

Named Maryland Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year by the Maryland Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

  • Kelly Schatall, Seventh District Elementary School

Recipient of the Simon McNeeley Award for excellence in physical education teaching from the Maryland Association of Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance

  • Julie Lambert, Middlesex Elementary School
  • Christy Rawlins, Perry Hall High School

Named 2013 Office Professional of the Year by the Maryland Association of Educational Office Professionals

  • Debbie Ford, West Towson Elementary School

Named Maryland Teacher of the Year

  • Sean McComb of Patapsco High School
Local

Honored by the BCPS Office of Visual Arts during the Maryland Art Education Association conference

  • BCPS New Elementary Art Educator:  Jen Rifkin, Chesapeake Terrace and Hebbville Elementary Schools
  • BCPS New Middle School Art Educator:  Gina Wilson, Old Court Middle
  • BCPS New High School Art Educator:  Lindsay Reaver, Kenwood High
  • BCPS Career Elementary Art Educator:  Eileen Fitzgerald, Glenmar Elementary
  • BCPS Career Middle School Art Educator: Becky Pagani, Hereford Middle
  • BCPS High School Career Art Educator:  Martha Jacobs, Randallstown High 
  • BCPS Retired Art Educator:  Bernie Zienkiewicz, Patapsco High & CFA

Honored as Baltimore area alumni of Virginia Union University who have made outstanding contributions to educational progress

  • Dr. S. Dallas Dance, Baltimore County Public Schools superintendent
  • Dr. John Mayo, BCPS assistant superintendent of middle schools

Recipients of the Excellence in Education Award from the Baltimore County NAACP

  • Marisol A. Johnson of the Board of Education of Baltimore County
  • Charles Priddee of Old Court Middle School
  • George Price of Maiden Choice School – Distinguished as Teacher of the Year from the Baltimore County Commission on Disabilities – Local
  • Cheryl Whittaker of Kingsville Elementary School – Distinguished as Education Advocate from the Baltimore County Commission on Disabilities – Local

Recognized as Teacher of the Year at the Baltimore County Commission on Disabilities

  • George Price, Maiden Choice School

Recognized as Education Advocate of the Year at the Baltimore County Commission on Disabilities

  • Cheryl Whittaker, assistant principal, Kingsville Elementary School

Named Paraeducator of the Year by the Educational Support Professionals of Baltimore County

  • Terri Grimes, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts

 

©2017 Baltimore County Public Schools. All rights reserved. This site is optimized for 1280 display resolution and for use with the latest versions of most browsers.