Stay Safe in School
Students
STUDENT Honors
National/International

Kenwood High School sophomore Quantrell Jones was selected by U.S. Soccer to attend its residency program for the youth national teams at the prestigious IMG Academy in Bradenton, Florida. The 15-year-old will begin the residency program in January 2016. (12/2015)

Abby Frisch, a Grade 6 student at Sudbrook Magnet Middle School, returned from the World Tap Championships in Reisa, Germany, with a silver medal for the performance of her small group and 6th place for junior formations. (12/2015)

Twelve BCPS students and graduates, all from George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, were among the 2016 YoungArts Winners announced by The National YoungArts Foundation. They are:

Cinematic Arts

  • Alex Burke

Photography

  • Bria Hamlett
  • Tayyab Maqsood

Visual Arts

  • Zosia Chamera
  • Chloe Doran
  • Monica Ikegwu
  • Nick Kilner-Pontone
  • Alena Lattik
  • Janett Lee
  • Tirza Ochrach-Konradi
  • Catherine Rosas-Huerta

Writing

  • Darby Levin (for selection from novel)

(12/2015)

Twenty-five Baltimore County Public Schools students from nine high schools were named semifinalists in the 61st annual National Merit Scholarship Program. The honored students are:

Catonsville High School
Jason R. Quackenbush

Dulaney High School
Jessica Bishai
Gustavo Encarnacion
Maya Lapinski
Noelle Y. Li
Sean Lim
Xin Liu
William A. Paranzino
Anton Pozharskiy
Jiayang Shi
Kevin X. Wang
Sumin Woo
Hojin Yoon

Franklin High School
Jonas K. Meyers

George Washington Carver Center for Arts & Technology
Cindy Y. Xie

Hereford High School
Sarah R. Coffey

Parkville High School Center for Mathematics, Science, and Computer Science
Saadiq K. Shaik

Perry Hall High School
Jacob A. Ingalls

Pikesville High School
Chad E. Fisher

Towson High School
Catherine M. Dellasantina
Chengrui Fu
Mark A. Kreynovich
Walker L. Miller-Breetz
Vaughn P. Parts
Leo J. Sarbanes

(9/2015)

Three Baltimore County Public Schools graduates – Sylvie K. Hullinger of Towson High School, Divyam Satyarthi of Perry Hall High School, and Nadia Gabrielle Tivvis of the George Washington Carver Center for Arts & Technology – have been awarded 2015 National Merit Scholarships financed by U.S. colleges and universities. (7/2015)

The National Merit Scholarship Corporation announced that Stephen C. Palo of Towson High School and Aaron Spotts of Perry Hall High School were among the 2,200 high school seniors who awarded National Merit Scholarships financed by U.S. colleges and universities. (5/2015)

The National Merit Scholarship Corporation announced that Shuting Sarah Cai of Towson High School, Adolfo S. Carvalho of Dulaney High School, and Kalliopi A. Somis of Hereford High School were among the 2,500 high school seniors who have won single payment $2,500 scholarships sponsored by the corporation. (5/2015)

Amanda S. Bilger of Dulaney High School was among the 1,000 high school seniors who won a National Merit® Scholarship scholarship sponsored by the corporation or by other businesses and organizations. (4/2015)

Abraham Kahn of Towson High School was among the 800 black American high school seniors who won awards through the National Achievement Scholarship Program. (4/2015)

Cole Dininno, a Grade 12 student at George Washington Carver Center for Arts & Technology, was among the 170 students and alumni to be named 2015 YoungArts finalists by the National YoungArts Foundation. (2/2015)

State/Regional

An Eastern Technical High School chess team took first place in the Maryland Scholastic Championship Series at Polytechnic. In addition, two students -- TJ House and Jamie Orzewicz -- won third place in a separate advanced division. (12/2015)

Local

The following students were among the 20 finalists in the 29th annual “Champions of Courage" Black History Month Essay Competition sponsored by M&T Bank:

  • Hana Batio, Grade 12, Loch Raven High School
  • Brittni Clemsen, Grade 11, Parkville High School
  • Abigail Eberman, Grade 11, Loch Raven High School
  • Lauryn Flanagan, Grade 10, Milford Mill Academy
  • Zoe Yarbrough, Grade 8, Loch Raven Technical Academy

(12/2015)

At the 2015 Physics Olympics, a team from Pikesville High School won first place, a team from Dulaney came in second place, and there was a three-way tie for 3rd place among Hereford Team 1, Overlea, and Perry Hall Team 2. (12/2015)

At the 2015 Chemathon, Perry Hall High School emerged as the winner while Carver and Dulaney Team 1 tied for second place, and Dulaney Team 2 placed third. (12/2015)

The students selected as members of the prestigious All-County Honors Dance Ensemble for the 2015-2016 school year are:

  • Ifetayo Carey-Blackman, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, Grade 9
  • Haneyah Carter-Johnson, Dulaney High School, Grade 12
  • Tida Crippen, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, Grade 9
  • Trina Edwards, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, Grade 11
  • Lauren Fader, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, Grade 11
  • Janai Gilmar, Lansdowne High School, Grade 11
  • Maya Grant, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, Grade 12
  • De’Jah Gross, Lansdowne High School, Grade 11
  • Ambrey Hamlin, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, Grade 12 
  • Asia Johnson, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, Grade 12
  • Kayla Lilly, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, Grade 11
  • Chelsea Mitchell, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, Grade 10
  • Sarah Morrison, Dulaney High School, Grade 12
  • Kayla Nias, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, Grade 10
  • Amber Parks, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, Grade 12
  • London Smith, New Town High School, Grade 10
  • Diara Tilghman, Parkville High School, Grade 12
  • Kayla Wolf, Patapsco High School and Center for the Arts, Grade 12

(12/2015)

Evan Glaser, a 2015 graduate of George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technology, received a $10,000 Engineering Scholars award from the Northrop Grumman Corporation. (6/2015)

Kiera Lane of Sparrows Point High School and Henry Harsel of Dulaney High School were presented with the 28th Annual Mildred Murray All-Academic Scholar-Athlete Awards and Scholarships. (5/2015)

The following students were named 2015 Grand Champions and finalists at the M&T Bank 24 Challenge®:

Elementary School Level

Single Digits Competition
Grand Champion - David Adebogun, Timber Grove Elementary School
2nd Place – Faythe Shedrick, Seneca Elementary School
3rd Place – Fatima Sarfraz, Vincent Farm Elementary School
4th Place – Collin Lee, Sparks Elementary School

Double Digit Competition
Grand Champion – Esha Singhai, Jackonsville Elementary School
2nd Place – Jason Banks, Cromwell Valley Elementary School
3rd Place – Jordan Beck, West Towson Elementary School
4th Place – Anthony Fava, Seventh District Elementary School

Middle School Level

Single Digit Competition
Grand Champion – Larrin Sydnor, Deer Park Magnet Middle School
2nd Place – Ady Young, Perry Hall Middle School
3rd Place – Eunice Kim, Ridgely Middle School
4th Place – Akshay Kapur, Perry Hall Middle School

Double Digit Competition
Grand Champion – Neal Lim, Ridgely Middle School
2nd Place – Adilya Sharda, Sudbrook Magnet Middle School
3rd Place – Eric Gorner, Franklin Middle School
4th Place – Maverick Irwin, Perry Hall Middle School

Integers Competition
Grand Champion – Saif Hossain, Ridgely Middle School
2nd Place – Tyler Yup, Parkville Middle School
3rd Place – Lily Fleischer, Franklin Middle School
4th Place – Andrew Buckingham, Perry Hall Middle School

(4/2015)

Five BCPS students named finalists in Black History Month Essay Competition

The following BCPS students were named finalists in the 28th Annual “Champions of Courage” Black History Month Essay Competition, presented by M&T Bank:

  • Min Ji Park, Loch Raven High School
  • Maura Schlee, Perry Hall Middle School
  • Meika Thomas, Milford Mill Academy
  • Tristan Villangca, Parkville High School
  • Shyanne Williams, Lansdowne Middle School

(1/2015)

 

©2017 Baltimore County Public Schools. All rights reserved. This site is optimized for 1280 display resolution and for use with the latest versions of most browsers.